Privacy statement

Last update: March 12th 2019

This privacy statement relates to the personal data that de Leermeester B.V. (after this ‘De Leermeester’ or ‘us’), as the controller, collects and uses during the interaction with de Leermeester. For example, when you visit our website, buy our products or services, uses products which are offered by De Leermeester, subscribe to our newsletters or contact us.

This privacy statement can be updated. Please check regularly if changes are made.  By passing on your personal data and by making use of this website you agree with our privacy statement and our use of cookies, as can be read in our cookie statement.

Contact us
When you have questions about this privacy statement and the processing of your personal data, please contact:

De Leermeester B.V.
Chamber of Commerce (Kamer van Koophandel) 62134140
Koningsweg 1
5296 KV ESCH

By mail:            attn Hans van ‘t Sant, Koningsweg 1, 5296 KV ESCH
By e-mail:         info@deleermeester.nl

Personal Data
Please see below an overview of personal data we might process:

  • Your name
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your address data
  • Your telephone number
  • Your sex
  • Other personal data you actively provide us by, for example, filling in our contact form on our website, applying for a job or by communication by mail or telephone.
  • The name and address of the company you work for
  • Data about the services and products you bought at de Leermeester
  • Data from customer surveys
  • The use of and your activities on our website and social networks
  • Your IP-address
  • Browser data such as location, browser type, operating system and visited pages
  • Unique Device Identifier

Purposes
We ask you to share your personal data with us for the following purposes, but not restricted to:

  • To give information about services and products of de Leermeester
  • To answer questions or solve complaints about products or services of de Leermeester, as well as informing about the status of the questions and complaints
  • To maintain relationships with our customers and/or suppliers
  • To facilitate the access to information
  • To improve the information and communication
  • To improve our website
  • To create personal messages and receive special offers and advertisements which suit your personal interests, based on the information and data you shared with us and the information we gathered via cookies or comparable techniques about the your use of our websites and social networks of de Leermeester;
  • To comply to legislation which is imposed to de Leermeester

Our websites and third parties’ websites
Our websites are using cookies. Please click here for more information about the way we use cookies. This privacy statement is not valid for third parties’ websites which are linked to our website. Please read the privacy statements on the concerning websites for more information about the way they treat your personal information.

Sharing personal information
We share your personal data with third parties when this is necessary for the fulfillment of a service or the delivery of products you bought (e.g. engravings). These are e.g. (but not only) suppliers and transporters.

If third parties are processing your data on behalf of de Leermeester, we make agreements with them to ensure that your data is secured at the same level.

Next, we won’t provide personal data to other parties, unless this is obligated or allowed by law.

Security
We aim at keeping your personal data safe. Therefore, we implemented appropriate techniques and organizational security measures in order to prevent misuse, lost or unauthorized access to your personal data.

Retention period
We retain your personal data as long as needed for the above-mentioned purposes, unless a longer retention period is obligated or allowed by law.

Access to your data
At any time, you can contact us in the above-mentioned manners in order to receive information or a copy about the personal data we process. Next, you can let us correct or remove your personal data (as long as there is no legal obligation in retaining these data).

Access, correction and removal
You have the right to have access to, correct or remove your personal data. You can send a specified request to de Leermeester through above-mentioned contact information, citing your name and address. De Leermeester can ask you to legitimate yourself in order to prevent misuse of this right. In principle, de Leermeester will react within four weeks on your request for access or correction. In case of a request for removal, de Leermeester will remove the concerning personal data as soon as possible, unless the law obliges us to retain the personal data or other urgent reasons exist for the removal of the data.

We are willing to help you with any kind of requests, but when this is not to your satisfaction you have the right to file a complaint at the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch Authority of Personal data). More information about this you can find here.